Bigger window

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
Raspberrypicker
Veteran
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:54 pm
Location: Florida

Bigger window

Post by Raspberrypicker » Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:55 pm

Is there a way to make my qbasic screen any bigger?

It would be a lot easier to see all of my code at once rather than having to scroll through different parts.
Fruit Pickin'

User avatar
Mentat
Veteran
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: NC, US

Post by Mentat » Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:58 pm

Type:
"SCREEN 12"
run this
For any grievances posted above, I blame whoever is in charge . . .

User avatar
Raspberrypicker
Veteran
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:54 pm
Location: Florida

Post by Raspberrypicker » Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:34 pm

yes i know about that, but it still displays the same # of lines of code.

For example: In notepad you will see:
a
b
c
d
e

but when you maximize the screen you will see:
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
etc. etc.


There may be no way of doing this with qbasic, but if there is plz let me kno. thanx
Fruit Pickin'

User avatar
Mentat
Veteran
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: NC, US

Post by Mentat » Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:36 pm

You have to maximize in-screen. I forgot how to do it, and it isn't much help. The best thing to do is get use to a screen. Just scroll a lot.
For any grievances posted above, I blame whoever is in charge . . .

User avatar
Stoves
Veteran
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:24 am
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by Stoves » Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:18 pm

You could also edit your code in a text editor like SciTE http://scintilla.sourceforge.net/SciTEDownload.html and then switch to run the QBasic ide when you want to test and debug your code. Then you'll be able to see a lot more of your code and (at least if you're running XP) you won't have to worry about QBasic taking up as many processor cycles all the time. (If you care about that.)

User avatar
Raspberrypicker
Veteran
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:54 pm
Location: Florida

Post by Raspberrypicker » Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:38 pm

alright, thanx guys...i guess scrolling isn't that bad, but i'll definitely check out that site.
Fruit Pickin'

User avatar
Mentat
Veteran
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: NC, US

Post by Mentat » Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:57 am

You could just type in notepad and when you're finished, save to <insert>.bas
For any grievances posted above, I blame whoever is in charge . . .

iamdenteddisk
Veteran
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 4:10 pm

resizeing the screen inside the editor

Post by iamdenteddisk » Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:34 am

I think there is a "(alt) and (+) "combo to sizeup and respectivly with the (-) to size down I belive it is alt it may be left control key I found it in "basics for dos" book I picked up at the goodwill of all places. I know it works but cant remember wich keys beside the +or- to use . if this dos'nt work email p/m me and I'll look it up for you I got a prety impressive programming library and can lookup anything you can ask on the subject for many different languages and platforms.

OPRESION
Veteran
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:15 am
Location: Mexico

Post by OPRESION » Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:08 am

JUST RUN THIS:

QB.EXE /H
MY PAGE: http://Qbasic.phatcode.net" target="_blank
(I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE YET, BELIEVE IT OR NOT)

Ralph
Veteran
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Katy, Texas

Post by Ralph » Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:47 pm

Right click on the top, blue bar where Microsoft QuickBASIC is, then select Defaults, select the Layout tab. In the second frame on the right-hand side, change the height to 39. This should allow up to 36 visible lines on your screen.
Ralph, with QuickBASIC 4.5, operating under Windows XP, wiht anHP LaserJet 4L Printer. Bilingual in English/Spanish

Post Reply