Help with DATA graphics

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:29 pm

:) Whats confusing?
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:23 am

The link you posted...heh :D
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:37 am

What about it, it works right?? or it did for me...

Or does were it go confuse you? All he is doing is actvating the screen, then using ASM to modify it.. rather simple as it looks and if you remember what to put.. :wink:
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:12 am

Ok, I guess...
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:25 am

He got a link up to download the source code and learn from it.. I looked over one, like I said, it sorta like this..

Code: Select all

SCREEN 12
ASM Code
ASM Code
ASM Code
More ASM
..ect..
Looks easy to modify and work off of.. :wink: you do all this once it seems..
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:39 am

I don't mind QB's 13 but if he made on that had over a 1000 res on both the y and x axis I would look into it... :D
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Sat Feb 12, 2005 3:07 pm

:) He's compressing them, if he did screen 13, it get smaller really,. he did screen 9 at 630x320 and took it down to 520x200,.. I don't eye for speed, but its quoted to go fasted,. I don't know what their original speed was tho, I'm a solid 13, cept on Robo Raider, I did it in 7 most of the time.. oh well.. :wink:
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:53 pm

I like 13 hehe... :D

Ever since I took up 3D is was hooked on it heh :wink:
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:19 am

Cheetor said somthing on a 265*192*256 mode that he could do easily, weather or not he has done it yet I don't know.. I'm going over and check now. :wink:

PS: When you get to FB, the SCREEN 21 is sweet, its what my gfx demo uses,.
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Sun Feb 13, 2005 4:31 pm

cool as I said I will look into it after.....BTW my game is comming out sweet! Your in for a treat when I release the Beta core!
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:48 pm

:) , Cheetah said it didn't need ASM, and he told me to get a example, I hope I got the right 1 heh heh,. I havn't had time to look over it, but its output is sweet.. :wink:

In for a treat, he he, bring it on.. It sounds like ya got somthing. :D
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:05 pm

I guess I do....You'll see.

I'm very tempted to release the thing I have now, but I STILL need to make that seeker if at all, and a secondary consumable missle....Oh ya I guess you might want to have enemies to shoot at too I guess...

I'll also make another program to be level editor for me....I might encrypt it...He...He

I might make that as a bonus to unlock....Heh...

Any ideas for explosion algos?

I made one for my ship and its fine but any ideas for a boss explosion or your basic common-bring-em-and-shoot-em-front-line-bad-guy explosions?
:D
"But...It was so beutifully done"

Nemesis2U

Post by Nemesis2U » Mon Feb 14, 2005 3:45 am

If you like SCREEN 13 then check out the program posted in this thread...
http://forum.qbasicnews.com/viewtopic.p ... &start=125
It's coded in pure QB so, using it shouldn't be a problem.
Also the thing is optimized for speed, it even beats some of the similar ASM routines (unoptimized ofcourse :) available on the net!

Laters.

Nemesis

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Mon Feb 14, 2005 3:39 pm

Ok, so what was I looking at besides the pretty pics?

It was kool, was that a bunch of libs? :D
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:27 pm

:) That demo or what ever it was, what this for? It really freted my 4.5, or it took some time for it to start, and switch some modes,. 7.1 is not loading the QBX.QLB lib :? ,. so I coundn't try it on that,..

Say, whats wrong with my IDE, it says:
QBX IDE wrote: Error in loading file (QBX.QLB ) - Invalid format
Every time I go to load that lib?!?!

Hmm, what do you mean when you say "algo" Mitth, I've never heard that one befor,. but how it blows up is really up to you and your imagination, :) ...
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Tue Feb 15, 2005 4:34 pm

That demo worked fine on my 4.5 but can't really expect it to work as good on your computer....t..h..i..n..g......lol :lol:

Umm algo, what does that mean? algorithem, or how ever that's spelled, Is basically pseudocode but accual BASIC code do do a specific function, in this case how to make some code that will handle the explosions......

Ya, I guess I'll make a simple explosion sprite and put it everywhere he, he....

:lol:
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:36 pm

:shock: Algo,.. Algorithem,. :) Didn't pay attintion I guess.. :wink:

Hmm,. how bout one right in your animation control..

Code: Select all

'Draw/GET explosion fx 1
'Draw/GET explosion fx 2

DO
   FOR i = 1 TO 6
      'ex = 1 after bullit XY = ship XYarea
      IF ex = 1 AND i <= 3 THEN PUT (x, y), expld1, PSET
      IF ex = 1 AND i > 3 THEN PUT (x, y), expld2, PSET
      'plays fxs for 10 LOOPs and ends fxs
      IF ex = 1 THEN cont = cont + 1: IF cont = 10 THEN ex = 3
   NEXT
LOOP UNTIL INKEY$ = CHR$(27)
:wink: Get all that?? you can modify it to do whatever you want.. :D
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Veteran
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Eastern Coast of US
Contact:

Post by Mitth'raw'nuruodo » Wed Feb 16, 2005 1:57 pm

Ummm...ya that's more or less what I was thinking.....

But I don't have a FOR loop in my prog for animation, its directly in the DO with separate counters, like mini FORs, for each thing, because there are somethings that I want to remain different looping times.....

MY prog so far is about 60 KB, and thats just the main BAS file.....
I have a few txt files for pic data, and I'm going have another one with 1 value in it for speed control with recs for what value will be good for what processer speed....

I have my prog slowed down on my 3.0Ghz but when I put it on my <1Ghz I had to speed ot up....

All counter values will be ratioed as they are on my computer to that value...

I use no, accualy very little ASM, and its mainly pure QB code thats why its as slow as it is....
But I works fine on my 3.0Ghz so I recconmend trying to get one of those...

Anyway, I finished a missle routine and should NOW eventually work on my seeker missle routine.... :wink:
"But...It was so beutifully done"

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:54 pm

60KB :shock: , hope your almost done, cuz QB will only compile files that are so big, you might have to look up chaining b4 your thru.. :wink:

The comp I'm on can be a bullit at times, its faster than my 1gig backup, or a code I did up on that one ran faster on the one I'm on.. :wink:
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Z!re
Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:15 am

Post by Z!re » Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:05 pm

QBX can handle 16MB EXE files

Using modules you can have lots of 64Kb codes. No need to chain
I have left this dump.

Post Reply