Page 2 of 3

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:29 pm
by Rattrapmax6
:) Whats confusing?

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:23 am
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
The link you posted...heh :D

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:37 am
by Rattrapmax6
What about it, it works right?? or it did for me...

Or does were it go confuse you? All he is doing is actvating the screen, then using ASM to modify it.. rather simple as it looks and if you remember what to put.. :wink:

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:12 am
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Ok, I guess...

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:25 am
by Rattrapmax6
He got a link up to download the source code and learn from it.. I looked over one, like I said, it sorta like this..

Code: Select all

SCREEN 12
ASM Code
ASM Code
ASM Code
More ASM
..ect..
Looks easy to modify and work off of.. :wink: you do all this once it seems..

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:39 am
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
I don't mind QB's 13 but if he made on that had over a 1000 res on both the y and x axis I would look into it... :D

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 3:07 pm
by Rattrapmax6
:) He's compressing them, if he did screen 13, it get smaller really,. he did screen 9 at 630x320 and took it down to 520x200,.. I don't eye for speed, but its quoted to go fasted,. I don't know what their original speed was tho, I'm a solid 13, cept on Robo Raider, I did it in 7 most of the time.. oh well.. :wink:

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:53 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
I like 13 hehe... :D

Ever since I took up 3D is was hooked on it heh :wink:

Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:19 am
by Rattrapmax6
Cheetor said somthing on a 265*192*256 mode that he could do easily, weather or not he has done it yet I don't know.. I'm going over and check now. :wink:

PS: When you get to FB, the SCREEN 21 is sweet, its what my gfx demo uses,.

Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 4:31 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
cool as I said I will look into it after.....BTW my game is comming out sweet! Your in for a treat when I release the Beta core!

Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:48 pm
by Rattrapmax6
:) , Cheetah said it didn't need ASM, and he told me to get a example, I hope I got the right 1 heh heh,. I havn't had time to look over it, but its output is sweet.. :wink:

In for a treat, he he, bring it on.. It sounds like ya got somthing. :D

Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:05 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
I guess I do....You'll see.

I'm very tempted to release the thing I have now, but I STILL need to make that seeker if at all, and a secondary consumable missle....Oh ya I guess you might want to have enemies to shoot at too I guess...

I'll also make another program to be level editor for me....I might encrypt it...He...He

I might make that as a bonus to unlock....Heh...

Any ideas for explosion algos?

I made one for my ship and its fine but any ideas for a boss explosion or your basic common-bring-em-and-shoot-em-front-line-bad-guy explosions?
:D

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 3:45 am
by Nemesis2U
If you like SCREEN 13 then check out the program posted in this thread...
http://forum.qbasicnews.com/viewtopic.p ... &start=125
It's coded in pure QB so, using it shouldn't be a problem.
Also the thing is optimized for speed, it even beats some of the similar ASM routines (unoptimized ofcourse :) available on the net!

Laters.

Nemesis

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 3:39 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Ok, so what was I looking at besides the pretty pics?

It was kool, was that a bunch of libs? :D

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:27 pm
by Rattrapmax6
:) That demo or what ever it was, what this for? It really freted my 4.5, or it took some time for it to start, and switch some modes,. 7.1 is not loading the QBX.QLB lib :? ,. so I coundn't try it on that,..

Say, whats wrong with my IDE, it says:
QBX IDE wrote: Error in loading file (QBX.QLB ) - Invalid format
Every time I go to load that lib?!?!

Hmm, what do you mean when you say "algo" Mitth, I've never heard that one befor,. but how it blows up is really up to you and your imagination, :) ...

Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 4:34 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
That demo worked fine on my 4.5 but can't really expect it to work as good on your computer....t..h..i..n..g......lol :lol:

Umm algo, what does that mean? algorithem, or how ever that's spelled, Is basically pseudocode but accual BASIC code do do a specific function, in this case how to make some code that will handle the explosions......

Ya, I guess I'll make a simple explosion sprite and put it everywhere he, he....

:lol:

Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:36 pm
by Rattrapmax6
:shock: Algo,.. Algorithem,. :) Didn't pay attintion I guess.. :wink:

Hmm,. how bout one right in your animation control..

Code: Select all

'Draw/GET explosion fx 1
'Draw/GET explosion fx 2

DO
   FOR i = 1 TO 6
      'ex = 1 after bullit XY = ship XYarea
      IF ex = 1 AND i <= 3 THEN PUT (x, y), expld1, PSET
      IF ex = 1 AND i > 3 THEN PUT (x, y), expld2, PSET
      'plays fxs for 10 LOOPs and ends fxs
      IF ex = 1 THEN cont = cont + 1: IF cont = 10 THEN ex = 3
   NEXT
LOOP UNTIL INKEY$ = CHR$(27)
:wink: Get all that?? you can modify it to do whatever you want.. :D

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 1:57 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Ummm...ya that's more or less what I was thinking.....

But I don't have a FOR loop in my prog for animation, its directly in the DO with separate counters, like mini FORs, for each thing, because there are somethings that I want to remain different looping times.....

MY prog so far is about 60 KB, and thats just the main BAS file.....
I have a few txt files for pic data, and I'm going have another one with 1 value in it for speed control with recs for what value will be good for what processer speed....

I have my prog slowed down on my 3.0Ghz but when I put it on my <1Ghz I had to speed ot up....

All counter values will be ratioed as they are on my computer to that value...

I use no, accualy very little ASM, and its mainly pure QB code thats why its as slow as it is....
But I works fine on my 3.0Ghz so I recconmend trying to get one of those...

Anyway, I finished a missle routine and should NOW eventually work on my seeker missle routine.... :wink:

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:54 pm
by Rattrapmax6
60KB :shock: , hope your almost done, cuz QB will only compile files that are so big, you might have to look up chaining b4 your thru.. :wink:

The comp I'm on can be a bullit at times, its faster than my 1gig backup, or a code I did up on that one ran faster on the one I'm on.. :wink:

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:05 pm
by Z!re
QBX can handle 16MB EXE files

Using modules you can have lots of 64Kb codes. No need to chain