Page 3 of 3

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:45 pm
by Rattrapmax6
Using modules? How you do that? you not on SUBs or somthing? *Going to chack and see how big RoboRaider is* (didn't want to compile)

Edit: :cry: Oh, no big deal, its only 202kbs,.. :lol:

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 6:36 pm
by Z!re
A module is an ordinary BASfile, except it contains only sub routines and functions.

Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:48 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Ok, Z!re talking about a Library but its a BAS file.

The Def. of Library is a collection of functions (or Subs) without no Main program...

This is good so all I have to do is link to one of my external BAS Libs and I'm all set cause most of my program is Subs...
No really 16MB!!! That's awsome...He he!!

And No I'm not even done my core! I got to do my seeker missles (still), enemies, collision routines, blowup routines, bosses, and txt file level loader routines...Then I Start making it a game....hehe....Then finally music/SFX....

*Mit catches something out of the corner of his eye*
:shock: Its..its...Horrible!!! Its inhuman!!! Its immoral!!! Its...Its...Z!re's avitar!!! *Lightning flashes and loud suspenseful music plays*

Ahhhh!!!! *Mit runs around in a circle like a chicken with its head cut off*

LOL :lol:

Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 4:57 pm
by Rattrapmax6
:) Say, QB4.5 & 7.1 have a Lib maker, but when I make a Lib.. then try to INCLUDE it,. a bunch of yellow code come down (The type that comes up when you try to open a .EXE file in QB) and debugs thro it... all other libs don't do this, why mine?? :wink:

Yeah, I commented on that new avatar, it '$INCLUDE: 'blood', heh heh,. :roll: :D

Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:45 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
:shock: QB4.5 has a Lib maker? What else a cappichino maker? :wink:

No, seriously, I had no clue...

Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:57 pm
by Rattrapmax6
Yep,. it has a Lib maker right under the make EXE file,.. can't seem to work it tho, tried to make my PWRCALL.BAS a lib, but it wount load right,.. :( :wink: Oh well,...

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:11 am
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Ok, so how do you make it?

DO you make some code in the main screen? Or do you just make the Subs/Functions?

In order to include it in your program, you just use '$INCLUDE: 'QB.BI' right?

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 5:04 pm
by Rattrapmax6
I don't really know,.. maybe you put somthing there(main mudule) but I wouldn't know.. all I know is I havn't figured it out yet,.. YET!! :wink:

'$INCLUDE: "QB.BI" would also load my lib or something?? :) Or are you asking that?? heh heh :roll:

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 5:10 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Rattrapmax6 wrote: '$INCLUDE: "QB.BI" would also load my lib or something?? :) Or are you asking that?? heh heh :roll:
Ummm no noit really, It was there as an example of the $include metacommand.

BTW...You put "QB.BI" ^ it should be 'QB.BI' :lol: , and yes I was wondering inorder to include a Library that you made if you use the $include metacommand.

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:28 pm
by Rattrapmax6
Yeah, but every time I INCLUDE my libs, it pulls all the jumbled text(the stuff you get when you use NotePad to open a .EXE) under it gives a sentax error... I used to get it with other libs, like QB.BI,.. but I'm having no luck with mine.. I'll keep trying and let you know.. :wink:

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:29 pm
by Mitth'raw'nuruodo
Hmmm...never had a prob with $include: 'QB.BI', oh well...

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:34 pm
by Rattrapmax6
I did once, I think I put it backward or somthing, left something out maybe, can't remeber.. :wink:

Re: Help with DATA graphics

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 10:11 am
by romassoldier
RayBritton wrote:If you do:

Code: Select all

DATA 01,01,01,01
DATA 01,00,00,01
DATA 01,00,00,01
DATA 01,01,01,01

FOR x = 1 TO 4
FOR x = 1 TO 4
READ z
PSET(x, y), z
NEXT
NEXT

DIM box(4*4)
GET (0, 0) - (4, 4), box
but i get a syntax error about the PSET(x, y), z
so i redid it but now i get a syntax about GET (0,0) - etc.
I think this is the right code:

Code: Select all

CLS
SCREEN 13
    FOR x = 1 TO 4
        FOR y = 1 TO 4
READ z
PSET (x, y), z
NEXT
NEXT

DIM box(4, 4)
GET (1, 1)-(4, 4), box

DATA 01,01,01,01
DATA 01,00,00,01
DATA 01,00,00,01
DATA 01,01,01,01
Am I on the right way?

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:40 pm
by The Awakened
I think, considering this thread is 7 months old, that everybody's figured it out. :wink:

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:51 pm
by Seb McClouth
How can I use this for a font-routine. A font for e.g. 8x8. How can I load it from a file, when I need capital and regular font?

grtz
Seb

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 7:25 pm
by The Awakened
There's already a post going on right now about this. A good place to start is Chris Chadwick's PixelPlus256. There's a file called usersubs.bas, and it has a font routine that I'll probably utilize for my game.

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 3:41 pm
by paulunknown..
help
how come when i get and put
DATA 01
DIM ...
GET (0,0)-(1,1),...

there is black around the dot
like i tried to put it in a row, there is black lines

also does the background color mess up the color i use to draw something else

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:44 pm
by {Nathan}
When you say 0, 0 to 1, 1, You mean these cords (to QB)

0,0
1,0
0,1
1,1

All you want is 1, 1 (or something like that). So, to fix this:

Code: Select all

GET (1, 1)-(1, 1), Array
to see an example of this, use the Selection tool in Paint.