GOTO FREEBASIC

The forum for all of your Freebasic needs!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
JANE

GOTO FREEBASIC

Post by JANE » Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:59 am

Is it possible to copy a qb code directly inside FB? If not so, does it exist a conversion program to do it?

MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows » Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:51 am

Hi Jane,

FreeBasic in itself is just a compiler, not a programming environment like QB is. However, there is VonGodric's FBIDE project that is a FreeBasic environment that helps make programming more fun for FreeBasic, you can get that environment right here:

http://fbide.sourceforge.net/

Hope this helps
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com

m2j

Post by m2j » Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:35 am

Yeah, FB can run Freebasic code without any need for conversion as long as there are no external libraries in the QB code, or dealings with specific dos shit, like DEF SEGing or extensive peek/poke shit to get stuff done.

matt

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:04 pm

Also, things like arrow keys need to be modded a little:

Code: Select all

IF press$ = CHR$(0) + "H" THEN ...
/\QBasic...

Code: Select all

IF press$ = CHR$(255) + "H" THEN ...
/\ FreeBASIC

:wink: But yeah, other the old 16bit commands (like m2j pointed out), FB can run 99% of QB codes....
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

User avatar
{Nathan}
Veteran
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: The wetlands of central Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by {Nathan} » Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:22 pm

I recommend instead of trying to port it, re-program it to look better. That way, you can learn a ton of shit about freebasic in the process.
Image

Post Reply