Page 1 of 1

GOTO FREEBASIC

Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:59 am
by JANE
Is it possible to copy a qb code directly inside FB? If not so, does it exist a conversion program to do it?

Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:51 am
by MystikShadows
Hi Jane,

FreeBasic in itself is just a compiler, not a programming environment like QB is. However, there is VonGodric's FBIDE project that is a FreeBasic environment that helps make programming more fun for FreeBasic, you can get that environment right here:

http://fbide.sourceforge.net/

Hope this helps

Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:35 am
by m2j
Yeah, FB can run Freebasic code without any need for conversion as long as there are no external libraries in the QB code, or dealings with specific dos shit, like DEF SEGing or extensive peek/poke shit to get stuff done.

matt

Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:04 pm
by Rattrapmax6
Also, things like arrow keys need to be modded a little:

Code: Select all

IF press$ = CHR$(0) + "H" THEN ...
/\QBasic...

Code: Select all

IF press$ = CHR$(255) + "H" THEN ...
/\ FreeBASIC

:wink: But yeah, other the old 16bit commands (like m2j pointed out), FB can run 99% of QB codes....

Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:22 pm
by {Nathan}
I recommend instead of trying to port it, re-program it to look better. That way, you can learn a ton of shit about freebasic in the process.