FreeBasic Tutorials

The forum for all of your Freebasic needs!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Anonymous

FreeBasic Tutorials

Post by Anonymous » Mon Aug 22, 2005 6:21 pm

well, i finally upgraded from Qbasic to FreeBasic, and i have a lot of questions, so when will the tutorial section be up and running :?:

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:44 pm

Well.. If you've done QB, FB is basicaly the same.... Tho, If you want info on it, you can go here for a few tuts and a listing on all the commands:

http://www.freebasic.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=FBWiki

And,.. I got 2 FB tuts on my site in the tutorial section... :wink:
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:49 pm

Sweet, thnx :D

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:57 pm

uh oh

i'm getting an error when i use my FBIde.

when i press F5, an error pops up:
error wrote:An error occured when trying to run "d:\freebasic\fbidetemp.exe"
and when i get rid of that, this one pops up after it:
FBIde error wrote:Execution of command 'd:\freebasic\fbidetemp.exe ' failed (error 2: the system cannot find the file specified.)
:?: :shock: :?:

User avatar
Pete
Site Admin
Posts: 882
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: Candor, NY
Contact:

Post by Pete » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:41 am

Read the tuts in QB Express for now.

Soon I'm gonna put downloadable copies of all of the QB Express FB tutorials in that section...but I've been busy.

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:44 am

@ Mr Match: Gah! I hate those,... mine was from having a folder "x.t.r. GRAPHICS", after I changed it to "xtrGRAPHICS" it worked fine,... but you folder lacks .'s.... hmm.....

Try and move your .bas to My Documents, make a sub folder if you like, then see what happens....

e.i. All my files are in: "C:\My Documents\xtrGRAPHICS\Fb Files\" ... then I have "\Projects" ... for bigger programs,. and in there sub folders for each project.....

btw: why is your drive "D:\" ?? Ins't that the ZIP drive?
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Z!re
Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:15 am

Post by Z!re » Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:28 am

Rattrapmax6 wrote:btw: why is your drive "D:" ?? Ins't that the ZIP drive?
I've been seeing a lot of ignorance like that lately.. wonder why, must be some kind of widespread computer illiteracy virus..

A: and B: are reserved as diskette drives
After that comes your HARDDRIVES
Example, you have 3 HD's, you get:
C:, D:, E:
Then comes other perhepials, such as zip drives, CD-Roms etc, the order of those items vary..

Also, it is possible to change the order of your HD's, or even dump a CD inbetween two HD's


For example, i have:
Diskette: A:
HD: C:
HD: D:
HD: E:
HD: F:
CD: G:
CD: H:
CD: I:
CD: J:
CD: K:

I have windows 2000 installed on my F: drive, so, F: is my system HD, not the common C:
I have left this dump.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:53 pm

heh, the main reason its on my D: drive is that my D: drive has 59.3 gb left of free space.....my C:.....4.2..... :shock:

User avatar
Rattrapmax6
Veteran
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: At my computer
Contact:

Post by Rattrapmax6 » Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:48 pm

@ Z!re: You have a super computer compared to mine:

Diskette: A:
HD: C:
Zip: D:
CD: M:

:lol:

:roll:
-Kevin (aka:Rattra)
(x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Post Reply